The top games across all live-streaming platforms by hours watched saw some newcomers and major growth for some titles this November.

League of Legends was the most-watched game in live-streaming last month with over 172 million hours watched. This number is down about 4% from October’s numbers.

Fortnite took the second top spot with almost 151 million hours watched, up 232% from the previous month. The release of the original Fortnite maps at the beginning of the month was responsible for most of this growth. The event helped the game hit its highest daily viewership since October of 2019. (This has been outdone, however, with the recent Eminem concert & new chapter release at the start of December).

GTA V was pushed to #3 last month, dropping about 5% in viewership from October.

World of Warcraft also saw a huge jump in viewership, over 100%, boosted by multiple streaming events and server updates in November.

See the list of the top 20 games in November by hours watched down below. To get more data and detailed analytics like audience overlap and demographic information, get a demo and trial of Stream Hatchet PRO Account:


Top 20 Games of November by Hours Watched

RankGameHours Watched NovHours Watched Oct%Change
1League of Legends172,225,765179,322,481-3.96%
2Fortnite150,928,86545,333,396232.93%
3Grand Theft Auto V127,424,675134,148,460-5.01%
4World of Warcraft84,666,37041,898,249102.08%
5VALORANT78,474,01261,930,80526.71%
6Minecraft58,494,74155,494,5855.41%
7Call of Duty: Modern Warfare III49,380,39813,340,148270.16%
8Counter-Strike46,847,41065,340,191-28.30%
9Dota 239,488,09092,220,229-57.18%
10EA Sports FC 2434,322,81157,820,922-40.64%
11Apex Legends32,582,30733,224,973-1.93%
12PUBG: BATTLEGROUNDS30,083,52918,061,25266.56%
13Garena Free Fire29,141,91923,942,66221.72%
14Teamfight Tactics28,592,02723,891,12819.68%
15PUBG Mobile26,108,15723,234,60712.37%
16Mobile Legends: Bang Bang24,435,53551,558,930-52.61%
17Overwatch 220,953,03523,688,536-11.55%
18Dead by Daylight20,345,67519,554,0494.05%
19Lethal Company19,581,133546,8913480.45%
20Street Fighter 616,856,59110,902,14454.62%